Camberwell Dermatology Privacy Policy August 2020 

Introduction 

Our practice is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality , of personal information we collect from you. 

Personal information is information, or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Camberwell Dermatology’s Privacy Policy was developed in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au

Our policy explains: 

  • How we collect, use, and disclose of personal information 
  • How we protect the security of your personal information 
  • How we ensure the quality of the collected information 
  • How you may access and correct any personal information
  • How you may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information

 

Collection of information 

Our practice collects and holds necessary and relevant personal information for the primary purpose of providing medical care and treatment. This information includes:

  • Name, date of birth, address, email and phone numbers
  • Medicare number, DVA number and other government identifiers
  • Your medical history, including symptoms, diagnosis, previous and current treatment, medications, prescriptions, family history and photos
  • Specialist reports and test results 
  • Referral to other health services providers
  • Results and reports received from other health service providers
  • Appointment and billing details, including credit card information

This personal information is stored , in the practice computer medical record system. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, medical and non-medical staff employed by Camberwell Dermatology , will collect personal information only from you .  In person , at the practice,  over the phone, or via written or electronic correspondence.

However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. Including: other members of the treating team, referring doctors, specialists, pathologists, radiologists, hospitals, nursing homes, Medicare, and other health care providers. 

In an emergency, our staff may collect information from immediate family members, friends or carers.

 

Use and disclosure of information

The staff at Camberwell Dermatology will only use and disclose your personal information for purposes directly related to providing you with health care and treatment.   This includes the use or disclosure: 

  • to the medical team directly involved in your health care, including treating doctors, nurses, pathology services, radiology services and other specialists
  • to our administrative staff for billing and other administrative tasks 
  • to your health insurance fund, Medicare or other organisations responsible for the financial aspects of your care
  • where required by law, for example, pursuant to a subpoena
  • to insurers or lawyers for the defence of a medical claim
  • to assist with training and education of other health care professionals.

 

Security of information

Your personal information is securely stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Our security measures in place , include authorised users and a password protected medical record system, computer firewall and virus controls. The hard copies of patient’s personal information are protected in locked cabinets and our premises are locked and secured by an alarm system.

 

Quality of information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Prior to your consultation, the administrative staff may ask you to confirm your personal details. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality health care services to you.

 

Access to your Personal Information 

You can request access to your medical records. The request needs to be put in writing to our office manager and we aim to respond in a reasonable time.  A fee for the retrieval and administrative handling of your medical record may apply.  

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy and/or about our handling of your personal information please contacts us in writing to: 

Office Manager 

Camberwell Dermatology

71 Mayston Street

 Hawthorn East, Vic 3123 

Upon receipt of a complaint, we will respond within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you may make an application to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) 

To access more information about how to make a complaint, please refer to the OAIC website 

https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Contact details of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone 1300 363 992 

Post GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Fax +61 2 9284 9666